Namekkos: Naming Convention
Namekkos: Cardlist | Visual spoiler | Export | Booster | Comments | Search | Recent activity |
Mechanics | Political Groups | Locations | Naming Convention | Limited archetypes | Skeleton |
All proper nouns in the set are derived from from Dutton Speedwords, an shorthand script also designed to be an international auxiliary language. I chose Speedwords to be the native tongue because I though the artificiality of the language, combined with the fact that it leads to a consistent naming convention, was appropriate for a machine world. Below is a list of all the words I've used, along with their derivations.
People
Temmar, Ascendant Clockmaker: te-m time object + ma-r person who makes
Kosmen, the World Mind: kos world + men mind
Braxa, Terror of Mount Sola: bra-x-a horror
Stusur (Temmar's mentor, mentioned on Infinity Clock): stu learn, study + su-r person who improves
Elbix (mentioned on Electrify): el electricity + bi-x death
Rupee (mentioned on Rapid Unscheduled Disassembly): rup-e-e explosion (lit. break++)
Imlau the Dreamer: im-l dream + la-u grand
Fon-Novux, Entropic Warden: fon source + nov-u-x rot
Naxidy, Anima Shaper: na-x magic (lit. not natural) + id-y copy
Luthan, Street Brawler: lut-han boxing (lit. hand contest)
Akolum, Sheltering Wings: ak-o-lum shade (lit. protect [against] light)
Akor (mentioned on Station Guardian, Fastidious Visitor, and Lumbering Brontodon): ak-o-r person who protects
Itezoe, Clockwork Kirin: it-e journey + zo-e beast
Agnoe (mentioned on Druid of the Brush, Patient Naturalist, Return to Ore): ag field + no-e watch
Locations
Namekkos: na nature + mek machine + kos world
Kaktero Ocean: ka-k main + ter-o sea
Straight of Terosev: ter-o sea + sev divide
Terle: ter-l-e continent (lit. special land)
Sea of Ettero: et small + ter-o sea
Mynoreis Wasteland: my most + nor northern + eis ice
Gensto Mountains: gen birth + sto stone
Sonkoso Pass: son-kos-o thunder (lit. unearthly sound)
Lake Kudaq: ku-d contains + aq water
Lake Uv: u-v first
Lake Dosi: dos-i second
Geflug River: ge connect + flu-g river
Boce-Nag Jungle: bo-c-e forest + na-g wild
Aguefield Plain: ag-u-e park
Tersol: ter-sol island (lit. alone land)
Pulgap Desert: pul-g sand + -a unfavorable + -p place
Mount Sola: sol-a lonely
Lauflug River: la-u grand + flu-g river
Aqming Peatlands: aq water + min-g coal
Fulop Isle: ful-o empty (lit. not full) + -p place
Groups
Kosmengeve Empire: kos world + men mind + ge-v-e association
Urbka City: urb-ka capital
Kapare City: ka-p headquarters + are area
Association of Artina: art-i artificial + na nature
Council of Vyst: vy advise + -st professionally
Symek Station: sy science + mek mechanical
Synak Station: sy science + na-k natural
Morex Syndicate: m-o without + rex king
Liburb District: lib free + urb town
Arza District: ar-za comrade